PDA

View Full Version : Teambuilder 13



Deuce
05-17-2012, 09:23 AM
I've noticed that the TB site has been down for a few days now. I know they need to update the school pitches and rosters but I'm surprised it's happening this early. Anyone remember when it was updated last year? Part of me hopes they wait on updating the rosters. Don't really want to hear people complain about the 2nd string safety for ECU and how his speed is too low. :D
Unless, of course, they've figured out how to upload TB rosters into the locker for sharing.

Could be regular maintenance though... :dunno:





Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

ram29jackson
05-17-2012, 01:56 PM
a few days is not regular maintenance...I dont think it should be?

whatever...they consider it a trivial side note if they wont add to it for 3 years..which is disappointing..

souljahbill
05-17-2012, 03:21 PM
Because TB teams aren't in the ticker, I'm skipping using a TB team this year. After I build up a TB team, I like to keep tabs after I leave.

JeffHCross
05-18-2012, 10:51 PM
Anyone remember when it was updated last year?July. Both Dynasty Wire and Teambuilder were changed during the July 4th holiday weekend.


Because TB teams aren't in the ticker, I'm skipping using a TB team this year. After I build up a TB team, I like to keep tabs after I leave.While I understand the "they're not part of the new feature!", you can still keep tabs on them just as easily as you could on 12 ...

souljahbill
05-19-2012, 11:05 AM
While I understand the "they're not part of the new feature!", you can still keep tabs on them just as easily as you could on 12 ...

True enough but if my TB team is #1 after I leave, it'll be silly to start the Top 25 scores with the #2 team if my old team is playing.

Deuce
05-22-2012, 10:36 AM
TB has been down for a week now. This is giving me the slightest bit of hope that they have made some changes other than pitches and rosters. ...Probably not but it sure would be nice if they added a few more uniform options.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

ram29jackson
05-22-2012, 01:41 PM
TB has been down for a week now. This is giving me the slightest bit of hope that they have made some changes other than pitches and rosters. ...Probably not but it sure would be nice if they added a few more uniform options.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


no....?.... I logged on to it after you mentioned it the first time... I didnt do anything, but it didnt say it wasnt in service or anything...so,its probably been off/on, but not down for a week ..?

Deuce
05-22-2012, 02:26 PM
I could be wrong...I've checked it daily for the past week and it has not worked once for me.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

JeffHCross
05-22-2012, 08:41 PM
Deuce, what address are you trying? I didn't try anything more than logging in, but teambuilder.easports.com works for me.

Strange though, the URL it redirects to claims to be easports.com/home. That's probably not right.

Deuce
05-22-2012, 08:54 PM
Ya, i guess it's just me. I've tried a few different things but still only getting a blue screen. When I try and refresh it takes me to easports.com homepage. Weird. Maybe I need to update flash.??


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Deuce
05-22-2012, 09:02 PM
:fp:

Geez, it was flash. I updated my flash player and now it works. I just never thought of that since it was working fine one day and quit the next.

...this is how rumors get started. :blush:

baseballplyrmvp
05-23-2012, 12:03 AM
:fp:

Geez, it was flash. I updated my flash player and now it works. I just never thought of that since it was working fine one day and quit the next.

...this is how rumors get started. :blush:

http://www.svrider.com/forum/images/smilies/facepalm2.gifhttp://www.svrider.com/forum/images/smilies/facepalm2.gifhttp://www.svrider.com/forum/images/smilies/facepalm2.gifhttp://www.svrider.com/forum/images/smilies/facepalm2.gifhttp://www.svrider.com/forum/images/smilies/facepalm2.gifhttp://www.svrider.com/forum/images/smilies/facepalm2.gifhttp://www.svrider.com/forum/images/smilies/facepalm2.gif

SmoothPancakes
05-23-2012, 12:26 AM
:D

WildBucFan13
05-30-2012, 11:21 PM
Any idea when Teambuilder 13 will be online? I'd like to go ahead and get my team set up as early as possible.

gschwendt
05-30-2012, 11:25 PM
Any idea when Teambuilder 13 will be online? I'd like to go ahead and get my team set up as early as possible.No idea but generally the teams that you created prior to the new launch are ported over to work for the new game. In other words, you could create your team now and still be able to use it for NCAA13. Obviously the rosters wouldn't match but you can always design the rest of your team and then edit the rosters once the site is updated.

JeffHCross
05-31-2012, 10:00 PM
Any idea when Teambuilder 13 will be online? I'd like to go ahead and get my team set up as early as possible.Last year it was during the July 4 holiday weekend.

WildBucFan13
06-01-2012, 09:19 AM
Thanks! I'll just change the 12 roster to bump everyone up one year, then change the seniors to freshmen and leave the names blank until the new roster comes out.

WildBucFan13
06-03-2012, 12:03 PM
Not sure if this fits this thread, but will we be able to add teambuilder teams to conferences or still have to sub out another school. I thought they couldn't do that before because of the 120 game scheduling (I believe I read that somewhere). Now that there are more schools (124?) will this still be the case? Maybe they could have you serve the first year as an independent and replace FCS teams on the other teams schedules?

Deuce
06-03-2012, 12:09 PM
Im pretty sure you still have to replace a team to add a TB team. ...at least, they haven't released any info stating otherwise.

SmoothPancakes
06-03-2012, 01:21 PM
Im pretty sure you still have to replace a team to add a TB team. ...at least, they haven't released any info stating otherwise.

Which is bullshit! :)

Seriously, EA really needs to figure out a way (if it's a matter of coding or CPU scheduling that is preventing adding teams without replacing others) to add teambuilder teams above the current 120/123 (124 next year once all four new FBS teams are added to the game) numbers. Even allowing just 10 or 15 added teams up to 130 or 135 would be GREAT. It doesn't have to be something absurd like 50 or 100 extra teams, just give us something like 10 or 15 "empty slots" to add TB teams into the dynasty without taking other teams out.

WildBucFan13
06-06-2012, 05:11 PM
I'd be happy with just 1 extra slot.

ram29jackson
06-07-2012, 01:14 PM
you could advance so many ideas with a thing like team builder but they just dont seem to bother.

gigemaggs99
01-29-2013, 11:44 AM
So I figured I'd give the teambuilder a shot, made a team, wanted to practice with them.

I see them in the exhibition "play now" menu but they are not a team to pick/load in the practice session.

Any ideas?

gschwendt
01-29-2013, 11:54 AM
So I figured I'd give the teambuilder a shot, made a team, wanted to practice with them.

I see them in the exhibition "play now" menu but they are not a team to pick/load in the practice session.

Any ideas?You can't use Practice Mode with Teambuilder teams. The only work-around is to start a Dynasty, advance to week 1, and then practice there in the Dynasty. But then you can't use a Custom Playbook in Dynasty mode practice.

gigemaggs99
01-29-2013, 01:38 PM
You can't use Practice Mode with Teambuilder teams. The only work-around is to start a Dynasty, advance to week 1, and then practice there in the Dynasty. But then you can't use a Custom Playbook in Dynasty mode practice.

Sounds good, thank you sir.

My 4 year old wanted to start a team, so we have created the Whales! LOL he picked the team name and colors.

gigemaggs99
01-29-2013, 04:48 PM
Is it possible to create multiple teams (maybe 12) then replace 12 teams that are currently in the game, basically creating a new conference? Then play as 1 of those teams and have the CPU control the other 11 so you can make a new conference?

gschwendt
01-29-2013, 04:50 PM
Is it possible to create multiple teams (maybe 12) then replace 12 teams that are currently in the game, basically creating a new conference? Then play as 1 of those teams and have the CPU control the other 11 so you can make a new conference?
Yes.

gigemaggs99
01-29-2013, 04:53 PM
thank you.

padmakar1981
01-29-2013, 11:51 PM
Is it in the game or not? Has anyone read, heard if its on this years game?

JeffHCross
01-30-2013, 08:30 AM
Is it in the game or not? Has anyone read, heard if its on this years game?Teambuilder? Yes, it is in NCAA 13.

Welcome to the site.

gigemaggs99
01-30-2013, 09:13 AM
Is it in the game or not? Has anyone read, heard if its on this years game?

Here is some more information on it:

http://www.easports.com/teambuilder#/home

ram29jackson
02-01-2013, 07:34 PM
Here is some more information on it:

http://www.easports.com/teambuilder#/home

ha :D